9:00 - 9:15 |
Opening Session |
9:15 - 10:00 |
Plenary Lecture
Mark E Koepke (USA)
Laboratory-Experiment and Space-Observation Interrelationships
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
Invited Lecture
Masayoshi Tanaka (Japan)
Singular Vortex Formations in a Magnetized Plasma
|
10:30 - 11:10 |
Oral Session
Jovo Vranjes (Belgium)
Collisional Instability in Inhomogeneous Pair-Ion Plasma
Siegbert Kuhn (Austria)
On the Plasma-Sheath Boundary in Finite-ƒÃ Plasmas with Warm Ion Sources
|
11:10 - 11:30 |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Coffee Break -=-=-=-=-=-= |
11:30 - 12:30 |
Invited Lecture
Yasuhito Kiwamoto (Japan)
Isolated Confinement and Control of Non-Neutral Plasma and Application to Anti-Particle Physics and Atom-Technology
Alexei Ivlev (Germany)
Fluids at the Kinetic Level: Studies with Complex Plasmas
|
12:30 - 13:05 |
Oral Session
Mahmoud Ghorannevis (Iran)
Optical Properties and Surface Morphology of Al Monolayer Deposited on Glass and (Cu, Fe) Thin Films by DC Magnetron Plasma
Tetsuya Akitsu (Japan)
Anti-Bactericidal Application of Nitrogen-based Streamer Discharge at Normal Atmospheric-Pressure, Excited by Inductive Energy Storage Pulse-Generator with Off-Controlled Static-Induction Thyristor
|
13:05 - 14:00 |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Lunch Break-=-=-=-=-=-= |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Invited Lecture
Osamu Takai (Japan)
Solution Plasma Processing for Nanoparticles
Juergen Janek (Germany )
Reactions at the Interface between Ionic Liquids and Low Temperature Plasmas
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
Oral Session
Tatsuo Ishijima (Japan)
Efficiency Improvement of Solute Decomposition in Water by Multibubble Plasma Excited by Microwave Discharge
Naoki Shirai (Japan)
Pulse Modulated DC Atmospheric Glow Microdischarges with Electrolyte Cathode and Miniature Gas Flow
|
15:30 - 15:50 |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Coffee Break -=-=-=-=-=-= |
15:50 - 16:50 |
Invited Lecture
Hidenori Akiyama (Japan)
Plasma Production in Water and its Application to Bio Systems and Living Organisms
Peter Bruggeman (Belgium)
Physical Characteristics of DC-Excited Discharges in and in Contact with Water
|
16:50 - 17:20 |
Oral Session
Atsushi Tani (Japan)
Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) Study of Free Radical Formation in Water During Atmospheric-Pressure Plasma Processing in Liquids
Qiang Chen (Japan)
Atmospheric Pressure Discharge using Electrolyte Solution as Cathode
|
19:00 - |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Banquet -=-=-=-=-=-= |
9:00 - 9:45 |
Plenary Lecture
Bruce Robert Locke (USA)
Electrical Discharge Plasma Formed in Liquid Water Compared to Adding Water Droplets to a Gas Phase Plasma
|
9:45 - 10:15 |
Invited Lecture
Yakov E Krasik (Israel)
Underwater Electrical Wire Explosion
|
10:15 - 10:30 |
Oral Session
Tatsuru Shirafuji (Japan)
FTIR Study of Methylene Blue Plasma Degradation Products
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Coffee Break -=-=-=-=-=-= |
10:50 - 11:20 |
Invited Lecture
Shinfuku Nomura (Japan)
Generation of High Frequency and Microwave in-Liquid Plasma and its Applications
|
11:20 - 11:50 |
Oral Session
Koichi Yasuoka (Japan)
Pulsed Dielectric Barrier Discharge and OH Radical Formation in Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flow for Water Purification
Noriaki Sano (Japan)
Condition for High Yield Synthesis of Carbon Nanohorns by Gas-Injected Arc-In-Water System
|
11:50 - 12:20 |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Lunch Break -=-=-=-=-=-= |
12:20 - 14:20 |
Poster Session |
14:20 - 15:50 |
Invited Lecture
Roderick William Boswell (Australia)
Double Layers in Helicon Plasmas used For Space Applications
Jared Philip Squire (USA)
VASIMR Performance Measurements at Powers Exceeding 50 kW and Lunar Robotic Mission Applications
Volker Naulin (Denmark)
3dimensional Global Simulations of a Cylindrical Plasma Experiment
|
15:50 - 16:45 |
Oral Session
Christine Charles(Australia)
Development of reactive plasma processes for hydrogen fuel cells
C. M. Liu / Y. Nishida (Taiwan)
Ultra-Long Storage of Fresh Plants under the Controlled Environment with Help of Plasma
Roman Schrittwieser (Austria)
Turbulence Measurements with Cold and Emissive Probes in ISTTOK
|
16:45 - 17:00 |
=-=-=-=-=-=- Closing Session-=-=-=-=-=-= |
|
|
17:00 - 18:00 |
Lab tour |
18:00 - |
Mini-sightseeing tour |